Tender Details
Register of Prequalified Suppliers Plant Hire (wet & dry) & Traffic Control
Business Name
Burdekin Shire Council
VP Reference #
VP510579
Buyers Reference #
TBSC/26/016
Opens
Thursday 21 May 2026
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Closes
Friday 19 June 2026 05:00 PM
(E. Australia Standard Time)
CLOSED
Supplier query cut-off
Friday 19 June 2026 05:00 PM
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Expected decision
Friday 17 July 2026
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Buyer Details
Business Name
Burdekin Shire Council
Location
145 Young St
Ayr, Queensland 4807
Australia
WebSite:
https://www.burdekin.qld.gov.au/
Business Info
The Burdekin Shire Council covers an area of approximately 5,053 square kilometres and is bordered by Townsville City Council to the north, Charters Towers Regional Council to the west and Whitsunday Regional Council to the south.
The Council has its origins back in 1888 when the Ayr Divisional Board was formed. On April 1 1903, all Divisions became Shires under the Local Authorities' Act of 1902 and the Council of the Shire of Ayr was created. In 1982 the name was changed to Burdekin Shire Council to more accurately reflect the geographic area covered by the Council.
The Burdekin Shire Council is committed to working with the community to create an inclusive, welcoming, and healthy environment that offers a high quality of liveability for residents that is underpinned by a productive and diverse economy.
Beautiful beaches, great fishing spots, delicious cafes and restaurants and abundant sporting and community clubs combine to make the Burdekin a wonderful place to live.
Contact Details
The buyer has elected to have their personal and contact details hidden. These details will be revealed at the buyers discretion.
What the buyer is requesting
Details
Burdekin Shire Council invites tenders from suitably qualified tenderers for appointment as a pre-qualified supplier of the wet hire (with operator) or dry hire (no operator) of mobile and fixed plant and equipment and Traffic Control
Supplier lists selected
Lists
Aircraft & Aviation Services
Building Trade, Repairs, Maint.
Construction & Operation
Horticulture & Arboriculture
Parking, Traffic Services & Equip
Plant & Equipment - Hire
Signs & Barriers
Waste Management & Landfill
Categories selected
Categories
Aircraft & Aviation
1: Aerial Application Services
2: Aerial Drone Services
3: Aerial Surveillance Services
4: Aerial Surveys & Photographic Services
5: Air Charter Services
6: Aircraft (Helicopters)
7: Helicopter Services
Building Trade & Repairs & Maintenance Services
1: Data Cabling Services
2: Fencing
3: Hydraulic Services
4: Irrigation & Reticulation
5: Landscaping
6: Underboring Services
7: Underground Services Location
Construction & Operation
1: Drilling & Boring Services
2: Excavation Services
3: Fencing Supplies & Services
4: Pavement Stabilisation Services & Materials
5: Underground Services
Horticulture & Arboriculture
1: Arborists & Tree Services
2: Mowing & Slashing Services
3: Mulching
4: Pesticide & Herbicide Spraying
5: Vegetation Control & Management
6: Weed Control & Management
Parking & Traffic Services & Equipment
1: Traffic Management & Control Equipment
2: Traffic Management & Control Services
Plant & Equipment (Hire)
1: Access Equipment
2: Ag Machinery
3: Air Compressors
4: Backhoes
5: Bobcats
6: Concrete Pumps
7: Cranes
8: Dozers
9: Elevated Work Platforms
10: Excavators
11: Forklifts
12: Generators
13: Graders
14: Hand-Held Tools and Equipment
15: Laser Levels
16: Lighting Equipment
17: Lime/ Cement Spreaders
18: Loaders
19: Paving Machine (Concrete & Asphalt Machines)
20: Pressure Washers
21: Profiler or Milling Machines
22: Rollers & Compaction Plates
23: Scrapers
24: Site Amenities
25: Skid Steer Loader
26: Soil Stabilisers
27: Telehandlers
28: Tractors & Implements/ Attachments
29: Traffic & Crowd Control Equipment
30: Traxcavators
31: Truck Bodies
32: Trucks
33: Water Tankers
Signs & Barriers
1: Digital Signage
2: Other Signage & Sign Writing
3: Other Traffic Facilities
4: Road Barriers
5: Road Signs
6: Safety Signs
Waste Management & Landfill
1: Septic Tanks Pump Out
Regions of Service
Locations
Queensland
1: Mackay
2: Northern
All Regions of Service locations are within Australia.
Information requested by others
22/May/2026 08:14 AM
Question
:
Are you looking for a response for light vehicles? ie Utes, Light trucks etc
Answered on 22/May/2026 09:20 AM
:
Council requires all plant and equipment including light vehicles to be listed in the response. Thank you
22/May/2026 12:16 PM
Question
:
Good afternoon,
Just confirming we are able to tender for this if we only supply traffic control?
Answered on 22/May/2026 12:19 PM
:
Confirming the Tender covers Plant & Equipment Hire and Traffic Control. Respondents can submit as many or as few services as they wish, ensuring all documents are included. Thank you
25/May/2026 02:57 PM
Question
:
Good afternoon,
are rates to include GST or exclude?
Answered on 27/May/2026 03:04 PM
:
Please record GST EXCLUSIVE rates in the Response Schedules. Thank you
28/May/2026 12:44 PM
Question
:
Schedule B2 Insurances and page 7 section 10 of the Request for Tender ROPS Plant Hire Traffic Control referes to Plant and Equipment insurance for each item of Plant for the full replacement value of the plant.
In the instance where items of equipment are not insured can the requirement for plant and equipment insurance specifically for such items be removed from the contract if successful? Due to the significant and ongoing rises in plant and equipment insurances, some items in our inventory are not insured, and the company has elected to self insure instead.
Can a statement to outline this scenario and the reasoning be attached to the application.
Answered on 28/May/2026 12:51 PM
:
You may opt to remove the items not insured from the tender submission or provide a statement to identify those items which are self-insured as per the query.
31/May/2026 11:33 AM
Question
:
Good morning
I am enquiry to see if the Burdekin Shire Council will accept a semi water cart for wet hire?
Answered on 01/Jun/2026 03:57 PM
:
Council will accept a tender response for a semi water cart for wet hire.
04/Jun/2026 06:02 AM
Question
:
In regards to
C1 , C2.C3 - if we dont have our own policy , does the council have templates that we can use. As per previous years.
Sunwater card - is this required for water trucks
D2 - past experience - what is required here - we have done wet hire for 30+ years
Answered on 05/Jun/2026 08:46 AM
:
C1 , C2.C3 - if we dont have our own policy, does the council have templates that we can use. As per previous years.
WHS no longer provide templates. WHS Qld have resources on their website or alternatively previous copies updated to reflect your current status will be accepted.
Sunwater card - is this required for water trucks
Sunwater Induction Cards are no longer required.
D2 - past experience - what is required here - we have done wet hire for 30+ years
Please list experience or works completed in the past 3 years.
For example, 2023-2026 Wet Plant Hire – carting gravels and rock materials for Burdekin Shire Council, approximate value $122,000.
09/Jun/2026 08:57 PM
Question
:
In regards to
C2 - Environmental Management- we don't have a policy - I have a risk assessment template - I have previously submitted
C3 - Quality Management- we don't have a policy for this.
Will this effect our tender if we dont have policies. Is there some to talk to about these policy requirements
Answered on 10/Jun/2026 11:29 AM
:
Please submit any documents you have or any documents you have previously submitted, updated with current details.
Council will review all documents when the tender closes and request any missing documents if required.
Thank you
10/Jun/2026 11:20 AM
Question
:
Hi
I am filling out the tender and am not to sure what you mean with this question. Percentage of Hire Rate attributed to fuel. Do you want a % attributed to rate or is 100% being the fuel used for this tender???
Answered on 10/Jun/2026 11:27 AM
:
The column Percentage of Hire Rate attributed to Fuel requires the tenderer to provide a percentage of the hire rate that is a fuel component. For example if a rate is $100 per hour made up of $40 labour, $40 plant expenses (insurance, rego, services etc), $10 overheads, administration and oncosts, the remaining $10 may be Fuel costs. This equates to 10% of the rate being attributable to Fuel.
This mechanism is required by Council to monitor any rate rises as a result of significant increases in the price of fuel.
Thank you
12/Jun/2026 09:15 AM
Question
:
We are offering light vehicles / trucks for the tender. As we are currently in our peak season most of the vehicles being offered are out on hire.
We keep our servicing records in each vehicle, these are not on hand to supply with the tender.
Can we still submit the tender and supply the service records prior to any request to hire?
Weigh bridge certificates - as we are only tendering on light vehicles, weigh bridge certificates are not something we generally are required to obtain.
Do you require weigh bridge certificates for light vehicles?
Answered on 15/Jun/2026 08:00 AM
:
Please enter the details for the light vehicles, the maintenance/service records can be requested prior to a request for hire.
You do not require a weigh bridge certificate for light vehicles.
Thank you
14/Jun/2026 10:43 AM
Question
:
Add your detailed price(s) with QuoteBuilder - Unless you complete this, you cannot move on. Is this necessary?
Answered on 15/Jun/2026 08:01 AM
:
Unfortunately, the Quote Builder is mandatory in the system. You may enter .01 in this area provided the response schedule is completed and submitted.
Thank you
16/Jun/2026 10:36 AM
Question
:
HI BSC
Can you please advise where the following schedules referred to in the Excel Reponse to Tender can be accessed to be completed
Schedule K
Schedule L
Schedule M
Schedule N
Aditionally, The three items requested for the Contract Document - Is there an editable fields version of the Contract PDF to complete these items?
Answered on 16/Jun/2026 11:14 AM
:
Schedule K-N can be found in the Word document 6b Schedule F3 - Schedule O.
The Contract document pages will be accepted as handwritten scanned documents.
Updates made to this Request
26/May/2026 10:01 AM
Please note: The following attachment has been recently added.
1. Added: Addendum 1.docx
Please consider this attachment when responding.
27/May/2026 12:31 PM
A REMINDER THERE IS A TENDER BRIEFING SESSION AT THE COUNCIL CHAMBERS AT 5PM WEDNESDAY 27 MAY (TODAY). THERE WILL BE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ASK QUESTIONS DURING THIS SESSION.
28/May/2026 09:20 AM
Please note: The following attachment has been recently added.
1. Added: Tender Briefing Meeting Minutes .docx
Please consider this attachment when responding.