Tender Details
Access this Tender
Provision of Soil Nailing for Mungar Road Batter Slip
Business Name
Department of Transport and Main Roads - RoadTek
VP Reference #
VP520488
Buyers Reference #
RTWB017
Opens
Monday 10 August 2026
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Closes
Friday 18 September 2026 03:00 PM
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Supplier query cut-off
Friday 18 September 2026 03:00 PM
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Expected decision
Friday 09 October 2026
(E. Australia Standard Time)
Buyer Details
Business Name
Department of Transport and Main Roads - RoadTek
Location
2/7 Takalvan St
Bundaberg West, Queensland 4670
Australia
WebSite:
https://www.tmr.qld.gov.au/
Business Info
The Department of Transport and Main Roads provides reliable, resilient and responsive transport networks and digital services that are safe and accessible for everyone. This procurement is led by TMR's RoadTek branch.
Contact Details
The buyer has elected to have their personal and contact details hidden. These details will be revealed at the buyers discretion.
What the buyer is requesting
Details
Provision of soil nailing for Mungar Road Batter Slip
Upslope:
1) Descaling the face. Strip topsoil & clear vegetation as required.
2) Supply & install soil nails, including grout & weepholes.
3) Shotcreting including supply & installation of mesh.
Downslope:
4) Strip topsoil & clear vegetation.
5) General excavation & disposal of existing batter material. Excavation includes the removal of existing culvert end unit(s).
6) Supply & install lower embankment.
7) Supply & install 1/450 RCP culvert extension.
8) Supply & install upper embankment.
9) Supply & install soil nails, including grout & weepholes.
10) Shotcreting including supply & installation of mesh.
Background information / Compatibility requirements
Details
RoadTek will provide:
1) Site supervision
2) Site facilities (site office, lunchroom & toilets)
3) Traffic control
4) Initial survey set-out
5) Set-up initial environmental & erosion controls
6) Vegetation clearing & fauna spotter for access
7) Material testing for audit purposes
8) Pavement & landscaping (after downslope is complete).
9) New signs & line marking.
Desired Outcomes ('Nice to haves', Conditions & Warranties, SLA's, Project benefits)
Details
Offerors must
- Comply with RoadTek’s safety & environmental management plans.
- Maintain RoadTek’s erosion sediment controls.
- All material compliance testing (e.g. embankment & concrete testing) & supply of material certifications (e.g. steel certs).
- Provide all materials, equipment, plant & labour required to complete the works.
Attachments to this Request
Documents
3
Supplier lists selected
Lists
Building Products & Materials
Building Trade, Repairs, Maint.
Construction & Operation
Environmental & Heritage Services
Categories selected
Categories
Building Products & Materials
1: Sand & Soils
Building Trade & Repairs & Maintenance Services
1: Landscaping
Construction & Operation
1: Building Construction Materials & Services
2: Drainage Services
3: Drilling & Boring Services
4: Other Civil Construction Materials & Services
5: Pavement Stabilisation Services & Materials
6: Road Building Products & Maintenance & Services
Environmental & Heritage Services
1: Erosion Control
2: Site Remediation
Regions of Service
Locations
Queensland
1: Brisbane
2: Sunshine Coast
3: Wide Bay-Burnett
All Regions of Service locations are within Australia.
Information requested by others
11/Aug/2026 04:36 PM
Question
:
RFI – Soil Nail Material Requirements
Could you please provide further clarification on the soil nail materials required for this project?
In particular, could you please confirm:
Required soil nail diameter and steel type/grade
Steel bearing plate dimensions and thickness
Whether the HDPE corrugated sheathing is required over the full length of the soil nails or only over a nominated portion
Whether the HDPE corrugated sheathing can be substituted with galvanised steel bars with an epoxy coating, subject to the specified corrosion protection requirements
Thanks,
Shaping Australia Group, Ground Engineering
Answered on 24/Aug/2026 09:25 AM
:
Please see NTT-01 released today.
17/Aug/2026 02:19 PM
Question
:
The details for the diamater and finish of the soil nail bar is absent from the tender documents. Would you confirm the diameter and finish (Black of HDG) of the soil nail bar required, please?
Answered on 24/Aug/2026 09:26 AM
:
Please see NTT-01 released today.
20/Aug/2026 03:06 PM
Question
:
Hi Alanna,
Hope all is well.
We would like to request an extension to the tender closing date to allow us to finalise our submission.
We appreciate your consideration and remain very interested in the opportunity.
Answered on 24/Aug/2026 09:25 AM
:
Please see NTT-01 released today, closing date and time has been extended to Friday 4 September, 3:00pm.
24/Aug/2026 08:52 AM
Question
:
• Could we please get some more detail on the proposed anchor diameter and bearing plate? We would propose 25 mm Gewi galvanised bars, either with an epoxy coating or HDPE sheathing for corrosion protection.
• As you mentioned that the downslope areas are prone to flooding, I’m also wondering whether the designer would be open to self-drilling anchors, such as Ischebeck Titan 40/20 Duplex coated or Dywidag 40/20 Duplex coated. Dywidag has been approved on one of our current TMR projects as an equivalent to Ischebeck Titan material and offers significant cost savings compared with Titan pricing.
I also can’t seem to find details for the following, which are usually required for slope stabilisation projects:
• Number of suitability anchors and acceptance tests required per slope.
• Required shotcrete concrete strength at 28 days.
• Requirement for strip drains behind the shotcrete wall.
Would it also be possible to get an additional week to submit our rates, given some of the above information is not currently available?
Answered on 24/Aug/2026 09:27 AM
:
Please see NTT-01 released today, closing date and time has been extended to Friday 4 September, 3:00pm.
24/Aug/2026 11:52 AM
Question
:
1. RCP Class - Supply/Installation (Items 30251.01 & 30251.02)
Drawing Rev A (Sheet MD-01) shows the existing culvert as 450mm RCP, Class 3. The tender schedule calls for supply and installation of Class 4 RCP. Please confirm which class is correct for the new pipe supply.
2. Culvert Extension Length (Items 30251.01 & 30251.02)
Drawing Rev A (Sheet MD-01) shows a single 2.44m extension unit to be added to the existing culvert. The tender schedule quantity for supply and installation is 6.1m. Please confirm the correct total length of new RCP required.
3. Embankment & Ground Surface Treatment Material Specification (Items 32007.01 & 32201.01)
The issued drawings do not detail a material specification (e.g. CBR, PI, compaction standard) for the imported embankment fill or the ground surface treatment under embankment. Please advise the required material specification, or confirm if this will be provided with the reissued drawings/BoQ under NTT-02.
Answered on 02/Sep/2026 02:07 PM
:
Please see NTT-02 (Addendum-or-Clarification 2) issued today, closing date has been extended to Friday 18 September 2026 at 3:00pm. The closing date & time will be confirmed with the issue of the updated drawings & NTT-03.
01/Sep/2026 10:45 AM
Question
:
Please advise when revised drawings and pricing schedule will be available? The due date is fast approaching and time is required to complete the tender submission. Thanks.
Answered on 02/Sep/2026 02:08 PM
:
Please see NTT-02 (Addendum-or-Clarification 2) issued today, closing date has been extended to Friday 18 September 2026 at 3:00pm. The closing date & time will be confirmed with the issue of the updated drawings & NTT-03.
02/Sep/2026 01:53 PM
Question
:
As referenced in NTT-01, could you please advise when NTT-02 is expected to be issued?
Could you also please confirm whether the revised tender closing date will remain Friday, 4 September at 3:00 pm, or if any further changes are anticipated?
Answered on 02/Sep/2026 02:08 PM
:
Please see NTT-02 (Addendum-or-Clarification 2) issued today, closing date has been extended to Friday 18 September 2026 at 3:00pm. The closing date & time will be confirmed with the issue of the updated drawings & NTT-03.
Updates made to this Request
24/Aug/2026 09:20 AM
Please note: The following addendum has been recently added.
1. Added: (Addendum) Addendum-or-Clarification (1).pdf
Please consider this addendum when responding.
02/Sep/2026 02:05 PM
Please note: The following addendum has been recently added.
1. Added: (Addendum) Addendum-or-Clarification (2).pdf
Please consider this addendum when responding.
02/Sep/2026 02:10 PM
NTT-02 (Addendum-or-Clarification 2) has been uploaded to VP520488.